Philip dominates Region 4B Wrestling Tournament with ten wins

Sports StaffFebruary 20, 2021Sports
Region 4B Wrestling

FORT PIERRE, S.D. – The Philip Scotties won the team title of the Region 4B Wrestling Tournament in Fort Pierre Saturday.

Philip finished with 302 points, ahead of Custer with 196 points. Lyman placed third and Mobridge-Pollock was fourth. Hot Springs rounded out the top five.

The Scotties dominated by winning 10 of the weight classes. Crowned champions were Kipp Cordes at 106, Jace Blasius at 113, Ryker Peterson at 120, Jadyn Coller at 126, Thane Simons at 132, Blair Blasius at 145, McCoy Peterson at 152, Burk Blasius at 160, Jesse Hostutler at 182, and Cody Donnelly at 195.

Newell’s Chase VanDerboom broke a streak of Philip winners by taking the 138 pound championship.

The Scotties will advance 13 wrestlers on to the State B Wrestling Tournament next weekend.

Here are full results from Saturday courtesy of Trackwrestling:

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kipp Cordes of Philip Area
  • 2nd Place – Tray Weiss of Custer
  • 3rd Place – Gage Anderson of Lemmon/McIntosh
  • 4th Place – Gavin Risse of Bennett County
  • 5th Place – Mark Sandquist of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 6th Place – Braydon Oldenkamp of Lyman

1st Place Match

  • Kipp Cordes (Philip Area) 27-3, So. over Tray Weiss (Custer) 30-9, 8th. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage Anderson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 25-7, 8th. over Gavin Risse (Bennett County) 23-11, 8th. (Fall 3:27)

5th Place Match

  • Mark Sandquist (Mobridge-Pollock) 19-11, 8th. over Braydon Oldenkamp (Lyman) 18-17, 8th. (Fall 3:59)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jace Blasius of Philip Area
  • 2nd Place – Chase Hanson of Stanley County
  • 3rd Place – Cade Costello of Harding Co
  • 4th Place – Leighton Sander of Custer
  • 5th Place – Jakob Long of Faith
  • 6th Place – Neil Hicks of Bennett County

1st Place Match

  • Jace Blasius (Philip Area) 22-12, 8th. over Chase Hanson (Stanley County) 26-6, So. (UTB 3-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Costello (Harding Co) 21-21, So. over Leighton Sander (Custer) 15-21, 8th. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jakob Long (Faith) 19-18, Fr. over Neil Hicks (Bennett County) 14-15, 8th. (Fall 0:58)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryker Peterson of Philip Area
  • 2nd Place – Cade Martian of Harding Co
  • 3rd Place – Landon Woodward of Custer
  • 4th Place – Jacob Harris of Lead-Deadwood
  • 5th Place – Tyce Gropper of Bennett County
  • 6th Place – Easton Robbins of Lyman

1st Place Match

  • Ryker Peterson (Philip Area) 22-8, Fr. over Cade Martian (Harding Co) 25-15, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Landon Woodward (Custer) 24-14, So. over Jacob Harris (Lead-Deadwood) 22-23, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Tyce Gropper (Bennett County) 12-18, 7th. over Easton Robbins (Lyman) 8-26, Fr. (Fall 0:30)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jadyn Coller of Philip Area
  • 2nd Place – Pierce Sword of Custer
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Way of Hill City
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Wientjes of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 5th Place – Kellen Griffith of Lyman
  • 6th Place – Lincoln Wickstrom of Harding Co

1st Place Match

  • Jadyn Coller (Philip Area) 24-1, Sr. over Pierce Sword (Custer) 18-14, Jr. (MD 21-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Way (Hill City) 19-11, Sr. over Wyatt Wientjes (Mobridge-Pollock) 16-14, Fr. (Fall 2:16)

5th Place Match

  • Kellen Griffith (Lyman) 32-11, Fr. over Lincoln Wickstrom (Harding Co) 10-25, 7th. (TF-1.5 4:45 (16-1))

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thane Simons of Philip Area
  • 2nd Place – Braden Weiss of Hill City
  • 3rd Place – Shilo Mowry of Lyman
  • 4th Place – Tyson Durham of St. Thomas More
  • 5th Place – Trey Frost of Stanley County
  • 6th Place – Tristen Fierbach of Lead-Deadwood

1st Place Match

  • Thane Simons (Philip Area) 27-6, Fr. over Braden Weiss (Hill City) 27-11, Jr. (Fall 0:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Shilo Mowry (Lyman) 32-6, Jr. over Tyson Durham (St. Thomas More) 19-12, So. (Fall 2:28)

5th Place Match

  • Trey Frost (Stanley County) 23-10, Sr. over Tristen Fierbach (Lead-Deadwood) 31-12, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase VanDerBoom of Newell
  • 2nd Place – Mikael Grace of Custer
  • 3rd Place – Jaxon Johnson of Hill City
  • 4th Place – Gage Ravellette of Philip Area
  • 5th Place – Remmington Ford of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 6th Place – Colton Brady of Stanley County

1st Place Match

  • Chase VanDerBoom (Newell) 31-5, Jr. over Mikael Grace (Custer) 16-9, Jr. (Fall 2:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaxon Johnson (Hill City) 19-13, Sr. over Gage Ravellette (Philip Area) 14-16, So. (Dec 12-10)

5th Place Match

  • Remmington Ford (Mobridge-Pollock) 13-18, So. over Colton Brady (Stanley County) 17-17, 8th. (Dec 5-1)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blair Blasius of Philip Area
  • 2nd Place – Jonathan Lewis of Custer
  • 3rd Place – Tance Wagner of Lyman
  • 4th Place – Kamron Pearman of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 5th Place – Miles Renner of Lead-Deadwood
  • 6th Place – Kolby Denke of St. Thomas More

1st Place Match

  • Blair Blasius (Philip Area) 20-3, So. over Jonathan Lewis (Custer) 25-7, So. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Tance Wagner (Lyman) 31-13, So. over Kamron Pearman (Mobridge-Pollock) 19-11, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Miles Renner (Lead-Deadwood) 16-9, Fr. over Kolby Denke (St. Thomas More) 13-17, So. (Fall 1:00)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – McCoy Peterson of Philip Area
  • 2nd Place – Ty Allen of Bennett County
  • 3rd Place – Sterling Sword of Custer
  • 4th Place – Rory McManus of Lyman
  • 5th Place – Domenic Lucero of Lead-Deadwood
  • 6th Place – Sean Thompson of Hot Springs

1st Place Match

  • McCoy Peterson (Philip Area) 22-1, Jr. over Ty Allen (Bennett County) 24-12, Jr. (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Sterling Sword (Custer) 24-17, Sr. over Rory McManus (Lyman) 23-14, Fr. (Fall 2:36)

5th Place Match

  • Domenic Lucero (Lead-Deadwood) 19-6, Sr. over Sean Thompson (Hot Springs) 5-26, Fr. (Fall 1:00)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Burk Blasius of Philip Area
  • 2nd Place – Parker Noem of Custer
  • 3rd Place – Luke Bodine of St. Thomas More
  • 4th Place – Levi Stover of Stanley County
  • 5th Place – Xavier Wright of Hot Springs
  • 6th Place – Haden Chase Alone of Bennett County

1st Place Match

  • Burk Blasius (Philip Area) 29-1, Fr. over Parker Noem (Custer) 24-6, Fr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Bodine (St. Thomas More) 15-9, Sr. over Levi Stover (Stanley County) 20-10, Jr. (UTB 12-7)

5th Place Match

  • Xavier Wright (Hot Springs) 25-18, Jr. over Haden Chase Alone (Bennett County) 24-18, So. (Inj. 0:00)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Rickenbach of Hot Springs
  • 2nd Place – Parker Snyder of Philip Area
  • 3rd Place – Cody Rakow of Lead-Deadwood
  • 4th Place – Elijah Steele of Custer
  • 5th Place – Mason Heath of Bennett County
  • 6th Place – Isaac McManigal of Lyman

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Rickenbach (Hot Springs) 32-5, Fr. over Parker Snyder (Philip Area) 21-13, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Rakow (Lead-Deadwood) 31-11, Sr. over Elijah Steele (Custer) 9-7, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Heath (Bennett County) 25-11, So. over Isaac McManigal (Lyman) 8-24, Fr. (Fall 0:59)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesse Hostutler of Philip Area
  • 2nd Place – Gunner Johnson of Lyman
  • 3rd Place – Keaton Bissonnette of Hot Springs
  • 4th Place – Richard Long of Harding Co
  • 5th Place – Jesse Bears Heart of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 6th Place – Ace Hahn of Bennett County

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Hostutler (Philip Area) 27-5, Sr. over Gunner Johnson (Lyman) 34-8, So. (Dec 11-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Keaton Bissonnette (Hot Springs) 25-9, Jr. over Richard Long (Harding Co) 14-23, Sr. (Fall 0:38)

5th Place Match

  • Jesse Bears Heart (Mobridge-Pollock) 15-11, So. over Ace Hahn (Bennett County) 20-13, Jr. (Fall 2:24)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Donnelly of Philip Area
  • 2nd Place – Caleb McGregor of Newell
  • 3rd Place – Cole Wellner of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 4th Place – Zayne Severyn of Custer
  • 5th Place – Elijah Johnson of Bennett County
  • 6th Place – Dylan Webb of Hot Springs

1st Place Match

  • Cody Donnelly (Philip Area) 26-0, Sr. over Caleb McGregor (Newell) 29-4, Jr. (Fall 1:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Wellner (Mobridge-Pollock) 19-8, So. over Zayne Severyn (Custer) 26-13, Fr. (Inj. 1:58)

5th Place Match

  • Elijah Johnson (Bennett County) 21-18, Jr. over Dylan Webb (Hot Springs) 20-13, So. (Fall 2:28)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcus Harkless of Hot Springs
  • 2nd Place – Grey Gilbert of Harding Co
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Davis of Hill City
  • 4th Place – Ryder Bailey of Custer
  • 5th Place – Lincoln Koehn of Philip Area
  • 6th Place – Dylan Meade of Lead-Deadwood

1st Place Match

  • Marcus Harkless (Hot Springs) 29-3, Sr. over Grey Gilbert (Harding Co) 33-7, So. (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Davis (Hill City) 26-5, Jr. over Ryder Bailey (Custer) 9-9, Fr. (Fall 0:20)

5th Place Match

  • Lincoln Koehn (Philip Area) 6-13, Fr. over Dylan Meade (Lead-Deadwood) 13-14, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Schoenhard of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 2nd Place – Demery Hood of Lyman
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Endres of Stanley County
  • 4th Place – Carter Estes of Lead-Deadwood
  • 5th Place – Clancy Adolph of Harding Co
  • 6th Place – Madessi Stedman of Hill City

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Schoenhard (Mobridge-Pollock) 28-8, So. over Demery Hood (Lyman) 28-12, So. (Fall 3:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Endres (Stanley County) 6-5, Sr. over Carter Estes (Lead-Deadwood) 16-17, Jr. (Fall 1:31)

5th Place Match

  • Clancy Adolph (Harding Co) 10-22, Fr. over Madessi Stedman (Hill City) 18-11, Sr. (Dec 4-3)