Stevens first, Sturgis second at Region 4A Wrestling Tournament

Sports StaffFebruary 20, 2021Sports
courtesy graphic SDPB Region 4A Wrestling

RAPID CITY, S.D. – Rapid City Stevens won the team title of the Region 4A Wrestling Tournament Saturday with Sturgis finishing in second.

Stevens finished with 271 points and Sturgis finished with 240. Rapid City Central was third with 181 and Belle Fourche was fourth with 117.

Sturgis crowned five champions on the day with Logan DeSersa at 126, Kelton Olson at 132, Wren Jacobs at 160, Reese Jacobs at 170 and Robert Merwin at 182.

Stevens crowned champions with Evan Eckholm at 106, Jack Schoenhard at 113, Logan Graf at 120, Riley Benson at 152, Ryan Brink at 195, Eli Huot at 220 and Colton Lauen at 285.

Sturgis advances 14 wrestlers on to the Class A State Tournament next weekend.

Here are final results from Saturday courtesy of Trackwrestling:

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Eckholm of RC Stevens
  • 2nd Place – Korbin Osborn of Sturgis
  • 3rd Place – Jagar McCarthy of RC Central
  • 4th Place – Riley Dighton of Belle Fourche
  • 5th Place – Alden Laden of Douglas

1st Place Match

  • Evan Eckholm (RC Stevens) 21-9, So. over Korbin Osborn (Sturgis) 17-14, Fr. (MD 12-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jagar McCarthy (RC Central) 24-19, So. over Riley Dighton (Belle Fourche) 26-18, 7th. (TF-1.5 3:30 (15-0))

5th Place Match

  • Alden Laden (Douglas) 5-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Schoenhard of RC Stevens
  • 2nd Place – Josh Hoffman of Spearfish
  • 3rd Place – Logan Brown of RC Central
  • 4th Place – Beau Peters of Sturgis
  • 5th Place – D`Angelo Garduna of Belle Fourche

1st Place Match

  • Jack Schoenhard (RC Stevens) 33-1, Jr. over Josh Hoffman (Spearfish) 36-7, Sr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Brown (RC Central) 21-21, Fr. over Beau Peters (Sturgis) 24-11, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • D`Angelo Garduna (Belle Fourche) 21-12, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Graf of RC Stevens
  • 2nd Place – Maverick Simons of Sturgis
  • 3rd Place – John Jeffery of Spearfish
  • 4th Place – Kale Crowser of Douglas
  • 5th Place – Colton Shelley of Belle Fourche
  • 6th Place – Riley Schmidt of RC Central

1st Place Match

  • Logan Graf (RC Stevens) 33-0, Jr. over Maverick Simons (Sturgis) 24-8, So. (MD 15-3)

3rd Place Match

  • John Jeffery (Spearfish) 24-13, Fr. over Kale Crowser (Douglas) 26-13, 8th. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Colton Shelley (Belle Fourche) 17-27, Sr. over Riley Schmidt (RC Central) 19-24, So. (Fall 2:48)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Desersa of Sturgis
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Richter of RC Stevens
  • 3rd Place – Blake Broderick of RC Central
  • 4th Place – Aiden Russell of Douglas
  • 5th Place – Elijah Braning of Belle Fourche

1st Place Match

  • Logan Desersa (Sturgis) 20-7, Sr. over Caleb Richter (RC Stevens) 17-11, Fr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Broderick (RC Central) 17-25, So. over Aiden Russell (Douglas) 11-14, 8th. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Elijah Braning (Belle Fourche) 8-13, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kelton Olson of Sturgis
  • 2nd Place – Jacob McCormick of RC Stevens
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Kracht of Spearfish
  • 4th Place – Hunter Quenzer of Belle Fourche
  • 5th Place – Spencer Morrison of RC Central

1st Place Match

  • Kelton Olson (Sturgis) 27-2, Jr. over Jacob McCormick (RC Stevens) 23-14, Jr. (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Kracht (Spearfish) 16-15, 8th. over Hunter Quenzer (Belle Fourche) 16-32, Sr. (Fall 2:36)

5th Place Match

  • Spencer Morrison (RC Central) 6-27, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Larson of RC Central
  • 2nd Place – Corter Doney of RC Stevens
  • 3rd Place – Thomas McCoy of Belle Fourche
  • 4th Place – Perry Ketelsen of Sturgis
  • 5th Place – John Updike of Douglas
  • 6th Place – Quinten Carlson of Spearfish

1st Place Match

  • Cael Larson (RC Central) 29-0, Sr. over Corter Doney (RC Stevens) 16-9, So. (TF-1.5 6:00 (19-4))

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas McCoy (Belle Fourche) 29-7, So. over Perry Ketelsen (Sturgis) 11-7, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • John Updike (Douglas) 8-17, Sr. over Quinten Carlson (Spearfish) 8-33, Fr. (Dec 10-6)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Oakley Blakeman of Spearfish
  • 2nd Place – Bryan Roselles of RC Stevens
  • 3rd Place – Zack Soderlin of RC Central
  • 4th Place – Morgan Sandal of Douglas
  • 5th Place – Zaven Osborne of Sturgis
  • 6th Place – Gunner Jensen of Belle Fourche

1st Place Match

  • Oakley Blakeman (Spearfish) 35-5, Jr. over Bryan Roselles (RC Stevens) 28-10, Jr. (Fall 3:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Zack Soderlin (RC Central) 18-11, Fr. over Morgan Sandal (Douglas) 14-21, So. (Fall 4:28)

5th Place Match

  • Zaven Osborne (Sturgis) 18-12, Sr. over Gunner Jensen (Belle Fourche) 3-11, Sr. (Fall 4:51)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Benson of RC Stevens
  • 2nd Place – TJ Morrison of RC Central
  • 3rd Place – Bailey Badwound of Spearfish
  • 4th Place – Harrison Good of Sturgis
  • 5th Place – Logan Huber of Douglas
  • 6th Place – Andy Tonsager of Belle Fourche

1st Place Match

  • Riley Benson (RC Stevens) 25-2, Jr. over TJ Morrison (RC Central) 28-2, Sr. (Fall 3:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Bailey Badwound (Spearfish) 32-8, Sr. over Harrison Good (Sturgis) 20-14, So. (Fall 3:43)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Huber (Douglas) 10-23, So. over Andy Tonsager (Belle Fourche) 5-25, So. (Fall 2:57)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wren Jacobs of Sturgis
  • 2nd Place – Payton DeWitt of Douglas
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Voorhees of RC Stevens
  • 4th Place – Graydon Bakke of RC Central
  • 5th Place – Dylan Irion of Spearfish
  • 6th Place – Devin Nowowiejski of Belle Fourche

1st Place Match

  • Wren Jacobs (Sturgis) 21-1, Sr. over Payton DeWitt (Douglas) 24-9, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Voorhees (RC Stevens) 13-3, Sr. over Graydon Bakke (RC Central) 25-13, So. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Irion (Spearfish) 10-14, So. over Devin Nowowiejski (Belle Fourche) 17-28, So. (Fall 0:58)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reese Jacobs of Sturgis
  • 2nd Place – Landin Winter of RC Central
  • 3rd Place – Tanner VanScoy of RC Stevens
  • 4th Place – Gunnar Geib of Belle Fourche
  • 5th Place – Markus Medina of Spearfish

1st Place Match

  • Reese Jacobs (Sturgis) 29-0, So. over Landin Winter (RC Central) 20-10, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner VanScoy (RC Stevens) 19-12, So. over Gunnar Geib (Belle Fourche) 15-29, So. (Fall 0:43)

5th Place Match

  • Markus Medina (Spearfish) 5-15, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robert Merwin of Sturgis
  • 2nd Place – Cade Bickerdyke of Belle Fourche
  • 3rd Place – Jayden Alexander of RC Stevens
  • 4th Place – David Miller of RC Central

1st Place Match

  • Robert Merwin (Sturgis) 21-15, Sr. over Cade Bickerdyke (Belle Fourche) 17-18, Jr. (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayden Alexander (RC Stevens) 16-17, Sr. over David Miller (RC Central) 13-22, So. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Brink of RC Stevens
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Werlinger of Sturgis
  • 3rd Place – Jaxon Morrison of RC Central
  • 4th Place – Mason Schlup of Spearfish
  • 5th Place – Sean Wahlfeldt of Belle Fourche
  • 6th Place – Jake Canaday of Douglas

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Brink (RC Stevens) 24-4, Sr. over Aiden Werlinger (Sturgis) 21-12, Fr. (Fall 2:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaxon Morrison (RC Central) 21-22, So. over Mason Schlup (Spearfish) 13-19, So. (Fall 1:27)

5th Place Match

  • Sean Wahlfeldt (Belle Fourche) 11-19, Jr. over Jake Canaday (Douglas) 2-21, Fr. (Fall 0:31)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Huot of RC Stevens
  • 2nd Place – Zak Juelfs of Sturgis
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Witte of RC Central
  • 4th Place – Brooks Clooten of Belle Fourche
  • 5th Place – Bridger Harmon-Sharp of Douglas

1st Place Match

  • Eli Huot (RC Stevens) 23-12, Sr. over Zak Juelfs (Sturgis) 20-21, Fr. (Fall 3:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Witte (RC Central) 23-16, Sr. over Brooks Clooten (Belle Fourche) 20-15, Jr. (Fall 3:41)

5th Place Match

  • Bridger Harmon-Sharp (Douglas) 1-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colton Lauen of RC Stevens
  • 2nd Place – Malik Ahmed-Hosie of Douglas
  • 3rd Place – Aiken Crowley of Belle Fourche
  • 4th Place – Buck Fickbohm of Sturgis
  • 5th Place – Kane Wirkus of RC Central

1st Place Match

  • Colton Lauen (RC Stevens) 20-9, Jr. over Malik Ahmed-Hosie (Douglas) 9-6, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiken Crowley (Belle Fourche) 28-9, Sr. over Buck Fickbohm (Sturgis) 9-15, Jr. (Fall 0:36)

5th Place Match

  • Kane Wirkus (RC Central) 9-29, Fr. over () , . (Bye)